CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Jeff Chow
Air Tiger Express (USA) Inc.
17000 Gale Ave
City of Industry, CA 91745

RE: The tariff classification of a Monitor from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated December 23, 2020, on behalf of Targus US LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a “Docking Monitor,” item number DM4240P, which is described as a monitor used to display images from a laptop or a personal computer. The subject Docking Monitor features a 23.8-inch diagonal display with 1920 X 1080 resolution plus full-screen support for lower resolution. In addition, the subject monitor has a non-glare panel with an LED backlight, an integrated webcam with two speakers built-in, a noise-canceling microphone, infrared (IR) sensors, and video inputs that include a display port, HDMI, USB-C port, two USB-A ports, a 3.5mm audio jack, and an RJ45. Moreover, the subject monitor, which is capable of directly connecting to and is designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, has tilt, swivel, and height adjustment capabilities. The subject merchandise does not contain a tuner or a channel selector. The applicable subheading for the Docking Monitor, item number DM4240P, will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division